Skip Global Navigation to Main Content
Skip Breadcrumb Navigation
Press Release

AIT Urges Early Student Visa Application

As the result of new regulatory changes, AIT may now issue student visas up to 120 days before classes begin, as compared to 90 days under previous regulations.

Under the new regulations, students applying for initial-entry F-1 (academic student), F-2 (spouse or child of F-1) and M-1 (vocational training) and M-2 (spouse or child of M-1) visas now may be issued those visas up to 120 days before their academic program start date, as listed on the I-20 form. Continuing students may apply for new F or M visas at any time, as long as they have been maintaining student status and their SEVIS (Student and Exchange Visitor Information System) records are current.

Students must also be aware that in general, the immigration authorities in the United States will not admit students more than 30 days in advance of their start dates. Student visa applicants and bearers should consider these facts when making application and travel plans.

Appointments can be made by visiting our data entry and appointment service website,

Additional information on U.S. student visas can be found on AIT's website at